clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2011 U.S. Open: Thursday Pairings and TV Schedule

The 2011 U.S. Open is less than 24 hours from the first tee shot, so let's take a look at some important information for Thursday's golf action. 

ESPN will have coverage starting at 10 a.m. ET until approximately 2 p.m. From there NBC will pick up the coverage for the rest of the afternoon, ending around 4 p.m., followed by ESPN coverage again until 6 p.m. (an remember folks all these times are ET). If you are unable to watch on TV you can head over to USOpen.com as they will have live streaming coverage from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. 

The tournament itself will commence at 7 a.m. ET Thursday morning and will be using split tees for the first two days of the tournament. Tee times will run from approximately 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. ET.

Tee Times via ESPN.com:

Thursday, 1st tee box
Starting time (ET), players
7 a.m.: Daehyun Kim, Korea; Chez Reavie, Scottsdale, AZ; Shane Lowry, Ireland
7:11 a.m.: Greg Chalmers, Australia; Kirk Triplett, Scottsdale, AZ; Brad Adamonis, Cumberland, RI
7:22 a.m.: Marc Leishman, Australia; Alex Cejka, Czech Republic; Kevin Streelman, Scottsdale, AZ
7:33 a.m.: Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra, FL; David Chung (A), Fayetteville, NC; Michael Campbell, New Zealand
7:44 a.m.: Matt Kuchar, St. Simons Island, GA; Paul Casey, England; K.J. Choi, Korea
7:55 a.m.: Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Peter Uihlein (A), Orlando, FL; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa
8:06 a.m.: Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Johan Edfors, Sweden; Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden
8:17 a.m.: Ernie Els, South Africa; Davis Love III, Sea Island, GA; Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
8:28 a.m.: Justin Rose, England; J.J. Henry, Fort Worth, Tex.; Jason Day, Australia
8:39 a.m.: Jeff Overton, Bloomington, IN; Ryan Palmer, Amarillo, TX; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.
8:50 a.m.: Brandt Jobe, Westlake, TX; Nick O'Hern, Australia; D.A. Points, Windermere, FL
9:01 a.m.: Christo Greyling, South Africa; Adam Hadwin, Canada; Joey Lamielle, Sarasota, FL
9:12 a.m.: Michael Tobiason Jr, Wilmington, DE; Jesse Hutchins, Cincinnati, OH; Michael Smith, Lafayette, LA
Thursday, 10th tee box
Starting time (ET), players
7 a.m.: Chad Campbell, Andrews, TX; Harrison Frazar, Dallas, TX; Marc Turnesa, Jupiter, FL
7:11 a.m.: Justin Hicks, Royal Palm Beach, FL; Marcel Siem, Germany; Sunghoon Kang, Korea
7:22 a.m.: Thomas Levet, France; Brian Gay, Windemere, FL; Gregory Havret, France
7:33 a.m.: Heath Slocum, Alpharetta, GA; Russell Henley (A), Macon, GA; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium
7:44 a.m.: Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Stewart Cink, Duluth, GA
7:55 a.m.: Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Anthony Kim, Los Angeles, CA; Y.E. Yang, Korea
8:06 a.m.: Luke Donald, England; Lee Westwood, England; Martin Kaymer, Germany
8:17 a.m.: Jonathan Byrd, St. Simons Island, GA; Bill Haas, Greenville, SC; Webb Simpson, Charlotte, NC
8:28 a.m.: Bubba Watson, Bagdad, FL; Adam Scott, Australia; Robert Karlsson, Sweden
8:39 a.m.: Sam Saunders, Orlando, FL; Tim Petrovic, Austin, TX; Scott Piercy, Las Vegas, NV
8:50 a.m.: Matthew Edwards, Las Cruces, NM; Brad Benjamin (A), Rockford, IL; Zack Byrd, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
9:01 a.m.: Bud Cauley, Jacksonville, FL; Adam Long, St. Louis, MO; Michael Barbosa (A), St. Petersburg, FL
9:12 a.m.: Michael Whitehead, Sugar Land, TX; Will Wilcox, Ashville, AL; John Ellis, San Jose, CA
Thursday, 1st tee box
Starting time (ET), players
12:40 p.m.: Ty Tryon, Orlando, FL; Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands; Scott Barr, Australia
12:51 p.m.: Geoffrey Sisk, Marshfield, MA; Cheng-Tsung Pan (A), Chinese Taipei; Matt Richardson, England
1:02 p.m.: Bo Van Pelt, Jenks, OK; Kyung-Tae Kim, Korea; Ben Crane, Beaverton, OR
1:13 p.m.: Mark Wilson, Elmhurst, IL; Martin Laird, Scotland; Peter Hanson, Sweden
1:24 p.m.: Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Alvaro Quiros, Spain
1:35 p.m.: Francesco Molinari, Italy; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Edoardo Molinari, Italy
1:46 p.m.: Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan; Todd Hamilton, Westlake, TX; Kevin Na, Las Vegas, NV
1:57 p.m.: Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, CA; Ian Poulter, England; Hunter Mahan, Colleyville, TX
2:08 p.m.: Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Aaron Baddeley, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, TN
2:19 p.m.: Kevin Chappell, Scottsdale, AZ; Dohoon Kim, Korea; Robert Rock, England
2:30 p.m.: Jon Mills, Canada; Andreas Harto, Denmark; Scott Pinckney (A), Scottsdale, AZ
2:41 p.m.: Steven Irwin (A), Arvada, CO; Ryan Nelson, Dickinson, TX; Elliot Gealy, Salisbury, NC
2:52 p.m.: Christopher Deforest, Cottekill, NY; Chris Williams (A), Moscow, ID; Wes Heffernan, Canada
Thursday, 10th tee box
Starting time (ET), players
12:40 p.m.: Alexandre Rocha, Windermere, FL; Andres Gonzales, Olympia, WA; Bubba Dickerson, Hilliard, FL
12:51 p.m.: Michael Putnam, Lakewood, WA; A-Patrick Cantlay, Los Alamitos, CA; Robert Dinwiddie, England
1:02 p.m.: John Senden, Australia; Robert Garrigus, Charleston, SC; Scott Hend, Australia
1:13 p.m.: Jason Dufner, Auburn, AL; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; Seung Yul Noh, Korea
1:24 p.m.: Steve Stricker, Madison, WI; Retief Goosen, South Africa; David Toms, Shreveport, LA
1:35 p.m.: Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, FL; Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
1:46 p.m.: Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Trevor Immelman, South Africa; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, IA
1:57 p.m.: Nick Watney, Henderson, NV; Lucas Glover, St. Simons Island, GA; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia
2:08 p.m.: Ryan Moore, Tacoma, WA; Robert Allenby, Australia; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa
2:19 p.m.: David Howell, England; Kenichi Kuboya, Japan; Briny Baird, Palm City, FL
2:30 p.m.: Charley Hoffman, Las Vegas, NV; Alexander Noren, Sweden; Sangmoon Bae, Korea
2:41 p.m.: Brett Patterson (A), McMinnville, TN; Bennett Blakeman, Burr Ridge, IL; Brian Locke, Los Angeles, CA
2:52 p.m.: Chris Wilson, Dublin, OH; David May, Auburn, NY; Beau Hossler (A), Rancho Santa Margarita, CA

 

For more on the U.S. Open, head on over to SB Nation's golf blog, Waggle Room to get in on the action.